This website [sueztechnology.com.au / sueztechnology.com] is operated by Suez Technology Pty Ltd ABN 48 613 727 709, who is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

By using our Online Store, registering for an account with us or using this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. Suez Technology will continue to protect the personal information you provide us and we will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act.  ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act as:

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

When do we collect information?
We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information) when you use our website. We collect three categories of information when you use our website:

  • (a) the personal information you voluntarily provide — that is, we collect personal information with your informed consent;
  • (b) anonymous non-personal information about how you use our website; and
  • (c) “cookie” based information that makes your use of our website easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our website the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.

For example, we will collect personal information from you when you register on our website, place an order through our Online Store, register for an account, request a quotation, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a promotional offer, competition or survey or fill out a form related to any customer service feature operating on our website.

In addition to information collected through our website, we also need to collect some personal information in our day-to-day operations, such as in connection with employment of our staff, or from contractors or suppliers who are working with us, which we use for the purposes of conducting our business.  

Why do we need to collect personal information?
We collect personal information when you volunteer that information in order to receive a service from our website, order a product through our Online Store, or subscribe for access to one of our software products. The personal information collected on our websites will be used to provide the services or products you have requested, such as processing any purchases you may make through our Online Store, providing you with a detailed quotation, or arranging your access to our software products. We could not do this if we did not collect your personal information.  Your personal information may be used in relation to any survey, promotional offer or any competition you may enter on our websites.

What information do we collect?
The type of information we collect from you will depend on what services on our website that you use. The personal information we may collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and contact details and information for identification purposes. If you make online purchases though our Online Store or subscribe for access to a software product using credit card or debit card or direct debit from your bank account we will collect your card or bank account details.

General information about visits to our websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files (“cookies”) that our websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Online Store. The anonymous non-personal information that when collect and analyse in not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?
When you access our website, a small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our website can recognise your computer when you next visit our website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can't be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our websites when you visit us.

We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.
We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • (a) to help us monitor the performance of our website so that we can improve the operation of the website and the services we offer;
  • (b) to provide personalised services to each user of our website to make their navigation through our website easier and more rewarding to the user;
  • (c) to sell advertising on the website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the website and improve the content on the website; and
  • (d) when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.
If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly, however, you can still place orders over the telephone by us.

How do we store your information?
We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use. Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:

  • (a) we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;
  • (b) we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and
  • (c) we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.

Our website is hosted by Shopify, and transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider, which may store information in servers located overseas. We also use cloud-based software products such as Xero and Microsoft 365 which may result in the storage of personal information in servers located overseas.  In addition, web traffic information we collect, such as data collected by Google Analytics may be stored overseas. In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

3.6 What use do we make of your personal information?
We will communicate with you in relation to any purchases you make from the Online Store.  We may send you information and updates about any other product, service or information that we provide to our customers; in addition we may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers of our affiliated companies. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, website policies and terms & conditions, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety, or in other circumstances permitted under APP 6.

3.7 How can I access the personal information that you collect?
We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you. APP 12 allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you.

To access this information, you need to email or write to us using the contact details below.

APP 13 allows you to ask us to take reasonable steps to correction any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you believe that your personal information has been misused, you can inform us of your complaint by writing to our address and we will attempt to resolve the matter.

Suez Technology Pty Ltd, Level 5, Office 511 203-233 New South Head Road  Edgecliff New South Wales AU 2027
ph: +61 2 8036 5511
email: support@sueztechnology.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Telephone: 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

OAIC complaints page: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

3.9 Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Website Terms and Conditions which sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

3.10 Your Consent
By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

3.11 Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may review and update this policy from time to time, to take account of new laws or technology, or changes to our functions, operations and practices.  If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 10/10/2016.