1. Thank you for visiting our website.  Please read the Terms and Conditions of this website carefully as any use of the website by you constitutes acceptance of the Terms and Conditions set out below.
  2. This website is owned and operated by Suez Technology Pty Ltd ABN 48 613 727 709. 
  3. In these Terms and Conditions certain words (particularly capitalised ones) may have special meanings. If they do these special meanings are set out in the "General" section.

    Website Privacy Policy
  4. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)in respect to our collection, storage and use of your personal information, including personal information or material sent to this website. Please refer to our full Privacy Policy for details of how we collect, store and use your personal information. 
  5. We and any people or legal entities authorised by us may gather and process the personal information:
    • which you may provide when accessing this website, such as your name, address, email address and other personal information about you; and
    • regarding the way in which you use our website including, without limitation, information acquired through the use of "cookies" delivered to your computer when you access our website.
    We may authorise others to offer you goods and services using this information.

    Intellectual Property Rights
  6. The material on this website is copyright © 2016 Suez Technology Pty Ltd, or has been included with the permission of the relevant owner.
  7. The ‘Suez Technology’ trademark referred to on this website is a trademark of Suez Technology Pty Ltd. Other product and company names mentioned in this website may be the trademarks of other people or entities.  You may not, in any form or by any means, use any trademarks or logos which appear or are used on this website, nor do anything to prejudice the rights of the owner or licensee of such trademarks or logos.
  8. Except as expressly prohibited in relation to particular content, you are permitted to browse this website and reproduce extracts by way of printing or downloading to a hard disk, as long as you keep intact all copyright notices. Apart from this or any other use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), no part of this website or any material on it may be reproduced by any process, nor may any other exclusive right be exercised, without the permission of Suez Technology.   This includes:
    • the reproduction of the material in any material form;
    • the distribution of the material in any material form;
    • re-transmission of the material by any medium of communication;
    • uploading and/or reposting the material to any other site on the Internet;
    • “framing” the material on this website with other material on any other website; and
    • commercialising any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website
  9. You may not modify or copy:
    • the layout of this website; or
    • any computer software and code contained in this website.
    Links to other websites
  10. This website may contain links to other sites on the internet owned and operated by third parties, which are not under our control. Suez Technology makes no representations and accepts no responsibility for the content, accuracy or function of these other websites.  Links to linked websites:
    • are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained; and
    • do not imply any endorsement by Suez Technology of the owners or operators of the sites, or of any information, products or services referred to on those other sites.
  11. Although we have no responsibility for linked websites, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any comment about linked website.
  12. You must not create a link to any part of this website, unless expressly permitted on this website, other than solely for your own personal/domestic, informational or non-commercial purposes, without our prior written consent.

    Electronic Communications
  13. When you order any Suez Technology products and services through our website or send emails, text messages and other communications from any device to us, you are communicating with us electronically.  You consent to receive communications from us electronically and to us retaining and using your personal information for this purpose.  You agree that all agreements, notices, messages, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.
  14. Information sent by you to us through this website is not encrypted. We do not guarantee the security of the content of any such information, and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to whether our security measures are sufficient for your requirements.

    Cookies
  15. Suez Technology uses session cookies and permanent cookies on this website.
    • Session cookies are temporary cookies used to let the website know that you are the same person wherever you go on the website.  Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, and no personal information is retained which might identify you if you visit our website at a later date.
    • Permanent Cookies are downloaded onto your hard drive to enable this website to recognise each time your browser visits this website, and track which pages you visit while at this website.  We may use this information to build up a profile about you, which may allow us to tailor offers or marketing materials which may be of interest to you.  
    You can disable cookies by changing your web browser settings.  However if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

    Warranties and disclaimer
  16. Your use of this website is entirely at your own risk.
  17. Suez Technology is not liable to you or any other person for any loss (including any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or loss of profits) in connection with the use of or access to this website or a linked website, or any inability to use or access this website. Without limiting this, you should note the following:
    • We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this website or a linked website.
    • We do not warrant that your access to the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that this website will be secure. 
    • Although we try and ensure that all information which appears on this website (including descriptions of products and prices) is accurate, errors may occur.  We may change or add to this website or the information, products and services without notice. We do not undertake to keep this website updated. We are not responsible or liable to you or anyone else if the information that we make available on this website is not accurate, reliable, complete, or up to date.
    • We exclude all conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute, other than those which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and similar State and Territory legislation.  If those statutory provisions apply, to the extent to which Suez Technology is entitled to do so, its liability will be limited, at Suez Technology’s option, to:
      • in the case of services, the lowest of the cost of supplying the services again and having the services supplied; and
      • in the case of goods, the lowest of the cost of replacing the goods, obtaining equivalent goods or having the goods repaired.
    Termination
  18. We reserve the right to restrict or terminate your access to this website or any feature of this website at any time, without giving any explanation or justification.
  19. In the event of termination you are no longer authorised to access the website, but all restrictions imposed on you and all indemnities, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms and Conditions will survive

    General
  20. In this website:
    • Suez Technology’ means Suez Technology Pty Ltd ABN 48613 727 709;
    • personal information’ has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
    • ‘website’ means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.sueztechnology.com.au and www.sueztechnology.com (including the lay-out of the website, individual elements of the website design, underlying code elements of this website, or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this website, and includes all information, data, text, graphics, images, logos, trademarks and other materials on the website;
    • we’ ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Suez Technology’ refer to Suez Technology Pty Ltd ABN 48613 727 709
  21. We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to these Terms and Conditions, with or without further notice to you, and without giving you any explanation or justification for such change. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and new additional information.
  22. If any part of these Terms and Conditions is found to be void, unlawful, or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable from the balance of these Terms and Conditions and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.
  23. These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts.
  24. If you have any questions or queries in relation to this website or these Terms and Conditions, please contact us (our contact details are set out on our Contact Us page).